?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 January 2008 @ 11:12 am
w00t :]  
Haha, what a kick ass new years party :] I actually enjoyed yesterday/two days ago better than Christmas.

So I went over my friend's house and we just did nothing but play Rock Band in his basement, stopping only to eat and sing kareoke with the friends who didn't want to sit around and watch us play. xD We probably did this for six hours straight until it was time to watch the ball drop, and since we've seen this happen for who knows how long, we watched it with as little enthusiasm as possible.

"3...2...1...HAPPY NEW YEARRRRR!!!! YAHHHH!!!!"

"...sooo...that's it?"

"Let's all play mindless shooting games now! :D"

And probably an hour into the new year we decided to watch '1408.' Which has to be one of the most "OMGWTF??" movies I've ever seen. It's like, he's in the room, and then he's not, and then it turns out he was just knocked out from surfing, and then that wasn't real, and it turns out he was knocked out from I have no idea, all we know is that he's back in the room.

Bottom line, IT WAS THE BOOZE DD: And once we've decided that's the reason why everything was all randomly weird, everything just became stupid and overdone. And the ending- URGGGH. What was that?!?! >:O I don't want to say anything because it might ruin the movie - actually, it wouldn't. The movie was ruined after the first ending D:<.

Majorly infuriating. XP Except for the "We've only just begun~" song XD After the movie we sang that on kareoke like ten times. And then we just sat around and talked about how stupid the movie was until 4 AM when our parents decided to take us home. So that was fun. x]

So other than that, my sleep patterns have changed. Instead of sleeping from 11 to 7, I sleep from 1 to 10. That's rather inconvenient, considering I have to go back to school (:P) and wake up at 6...and my personality with 5 hours of sleep is equivalent to skipping through a minefield. Or Kyouya in the morning. ^^

My new shows: The Count of Monte Cristo, Air, Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei, and Gurren Lagann. (eccentricbaka, your recommendations are the best :DD)

My resolutions: To do something about my wardrobe which has been neglected since my uniform days began; to make it seem like I did my homework over break; to be nicer? Pfffft. I'll forget them by next week. :P

And finally, to the recently friended: Hay thar :] ♥
 
 
Feeling: sleepysleepy
Blasting: We've Only Just Begun > Carpenters
 
 
 
bakyura.: Rukia - Tiredpleuvoir on January 2nd, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Rock Band = Mega Love! ♥

Glad to see you had fun! Also, don't worry about the sleep pattern mine's worse! XD. 2 in the morning to 12 in the afternoon. xD;

AIRRRRRRR! asdfghjkl; ♥ You'll love it!
Lurliene: Konata > Zzz~lurliene on January 2nd, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
Rock Band = Mega addicting XD

12? lol. Well I may be awake by 10, but I'd probably be too lazy to get out of bed until 12 XD

I am loving AIR :] It makes me sad and happy(-ish) at the same time, which is weird, but I like it nonetheles. Especially Potato x]
hachimitsuyu on January 2nd, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
Yay! You're watching AIR. Don't forget the tissues.

It sounded like you had fun at the party. That's good. ^^
Lurliene: Yuki > Self Proclaimed Alienlurliene on January 2nd, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
It's about time I got around watching AIR :D Clannad is next >D
Guh ;_; tissues are never around when I need them T_T
that's what she said: Aiba/Ninomiyaintimidate on January 2nd, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
IT'S ALWAYS THE BOOZE. D;

Kyouya in the morning. :O The image is totally clear now. XD
Lurliene: Etna > Evil Grinlurliene on January 2nd, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
It's really annoying seeing people - especially adults - fold into peer pressure >:O Those hypocrites XP

Of course, nothing is scarier than Kyouya in the morning. Except for maybe Hani without his cakes XD
...: tegoeccentricbaka on January 3rd, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)
Glad to hear that you had a good New Years~

That movie sounds infuriating. XD

:D Yay for recs!
Lurliene: Dogs > EMOlurliene on January 3rd, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC)
That movie just destroyed logic x_x We were ready to throw things at the TV XDD

:D ♥
konata_kawaiikonata_kawaii on January 4th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
lolz.
Me too, my sleeping pattern has changed...IN A NEGATIVE WAY.
LOL, GOSH, I have to go to school in what? 2 days?
And I have slept at what? 5 AM last night? And I woke up at 1 PM today?
DURRRR....?
I am reallyyy going to have a lot of trouble at school. ahhaha.
Have-ta-stay-awake...